• 1en
  • 2en
  • 4en
  • 5en

Sweet red paprika extract

Application

Extract from sweet red paprika is a rich source of natural carotenoids. It is used mainly as a colouring agent for food, for example in salad dressings, meat, including cured meat products. It is often used together with annato, another natural carotenoid compound, for cheese colouring.

Paprika products are also used for prolongation of storage time of ready-to-serve meat dishes both refrigerated and frozen ones. Growing interest in natural carotenoids is connected with their positive influence on health – they are antioxidants, they protect cells and tissues against negative effect of free radicals and oxygen and inhibit development of some types of cancer.

Characteristics

Active components: carotenoids: capsanthin, capsorubin, zeaxanthin, cryptoxanthin, alpha- and beta-carotene; fatty acids: linoleic, alpha-linolenic, oleic, palmitic, stearic, myristic, arachidic, and behenic.

Appropriation: food industry – meat and fishing branches, dietary supplements.

Chemical composition [wt. %]
Content of carotenoids on ß-carotene basis 6
Essential fatty acids:
Linoleic acid (omega-6 acid family) 40 – 50
Alpha-linolenic acid (omega-3 acid family) 7 – 18
Monounsaturated acids:  
Oleic acid 7 – 15
Saturated acids:  
Palmitic acid 15 – 20
Stearic acid 2 – 5
Myristic acid 0,5 – 2,5
Arachidic acid 0,8 – 3
Behenic acid 0,5 – 3

Chokeberry seed oil

Application

Chokeberry seed oil can be used as a dietary supplement and applied in production of face and body cosmetics.

Characteristics

Active components: unsaturated and saturated fatty acids: linoleic, alpha-linolenic, oleic, palmitic, stearic; sitosterols; vitamin E; vitamin A.

Appropriation: hydrating cosmetics and those soothing irritations for dry and sensitive skin and as a dietrary supplement.

Content of fatty acids in the extract [wt. %]
essential fatty acids (EFA), including:
linoleic acid (omega-6 acid family) 20 - 45
alpha-linolenic acid (omega-3 acid family) 0,5 – 1,5
monounsaturated acids, including:  
oleic acid 6 - 12
saturated acids, including:  
palmitic acid 1,5 – 3,5
stearic acid 0,5 – 1,0




Squash seed oil

Application

Squash seed oil can be used in production of cosmetics for all skin types as a hydrating agent and as an addition to peeling formulations. The oil has healing properties and it strengthens the immune system, helps to regulate hormone distribution and metabolism, helps to remove parasites from alimentary tract.

Characteristics

Active components: unsaturated and saturated fatty acids: linoleic, oleic, palmitic, stearic; vitamin E; vitamin A.

Appropriation: hydrating cosmetics and those soothing irritation for dry chapped sensitive atopic and flaking off skin; dietary supplement.

Content of essential fatty acids (EFA) in the extract [wt. %]
essential fatty acids (EFA), including:
linoleic acid (omega-6 acid family) 25 - 55
alpha-linolenic acid (omega-3 acid family) 0,5 – 1,5
monounsaturated acids, including:  
oleic acid 15 - 20
saturated acids, including:  
palmitic acid 5 - 10
stearic acid 1 - 5




Raspberry seed oil

Application

Raspberry seed oil is used in cosmetics for seborrheal and acneform skin, it regulates lipid synthesis what prevents acne formation. Due to high content of linoleic acid its application results in better epidermis permeability and it shows deep tissue penetration what makes it a perfect carrier of therapeutic and rejuvenating substances.

Raspberry seed oil shows UVB and UVA protection properties so it is a valuable component of sun protection cosmetics.

Characteristics

Active components: unsaturated and saturated fatty acids: linoleic, alpha-linolenic, oleic, palmitic, stearic; vitamin E; vitamin A.

Appropriation: hydrating cosmetics and those soothing irritations for very dry, chapped, sensitive, atopic, and flaking off skin; curing cosmetics for seborrheal and acneform complexion, hair conditioners, hand creams, lipstics, dietary supplements.

Raspberry seed oil has high content of essential fatty acids (EFA).

Chemical composition [wt. %]
essential fatty acids (EFA), including:
linoleic acid (omega-6 acid family)) 25 – 55
alpha-linolenic acid (omega-3 acid family) 10 – 40
monounsaturated acids:
oleic acid 4 – 12
saturated acids:
palmitic acid 1 – 5
stearic acid 0,5 – 3




Blackcurrant seed oil

Application

Blackcurrant seed oil is used in treatment of all kinds of skin irritation, atopic dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis, dandruff, it prevents hair loss and nail brittleness. It is helpful in juvenile acne treatment. Essential fatty acids contained in blackcurrant seed oil, especially GLA, have bacteriostatic and fungistatic properties so their application restores proper balance of skin bacterial flora.

It also has positive effect on blood circulation and skin condition i.e. its elasticity and tone.

Characteristics

Blackcurrant seed oil has very high content of essential fatty acids (EFA), monounsaturated acids and low content of saturated acids.

Active components: unsaturated and saturated fatty acids: linoleic, γ-linolenic, α-linolenic, stearidonic, oleic, palmitic, stearic; vitamin E.

Appropriation: hydrating cosmetics and those soothing irritations for very dry, chapped, sensitive, atopic, and flaking off skin, regenerating, rejuvenating and firming cosmetics for mature skin, curing cosmetics for acneform compexion; dietary supplement.

Chemical composition [wt. %]
Essential fatty acids (EFA)
linoleic acid (omega-6 acid family) 25 – 50
alpha-linolenic acid (omega-3 acid family) 7 – 15
gamma-linolenic acid (omega-6 acid family) 7 - 15
stearidonic acid (omega-3 acid family) 0,5 - 3
Monounsaturated acids:
oleic acid 8 – 14
Saturated acids:
palmitic acid 2 – 6
stearic acid 0,5 – 3




Strawberry seed oil

Application

Strawberry seed oil can be used in production of cosmetics for face and body which are prepared with natural essential oils. The oil has light consistence and characteristic strawberry aroma.

The oil can be also used in food industry as an addition to dietary supplements.

Characteristics

Strawberry seed oil has very high content of essential fatty acids (EFA), monounsaturated acids and low content of saturated acids.

Active components: unsaturated and saturated fatty acids: linoleic, α-linolenic, oleic, palmitic, stearic; vitamin E; vitamin A.

Appropriation: hydrating cosmetics and those soothing irritations for very dry, chapped, sensitive, atopic, and flaking off skin; curing cosmetics for seborrheal and acneform complexion; hair conditioners; hand creams; lipstics; dietary supplements.

Chemical composition [wt. %]
Essential fatty acids (EFA):
linoleic acids (omega-6 acid family) 25 – 50
alpha-linolenic acid (omega-3 acid family) 15 – 35
Monounsaturated acids:
oleic acid 9 – 18
Saturated acids:
palmitic acid 2 – 5
stearic acid 0,5 – 3




 

This website uses cookies.

By leaving cookies in your browser settings enabled you accept the use of cookies. If you do not agree to the use of cookies, change your browser settings.